Schools
Mansfield Seniors Honored at Class Day
Several members of the Class of 2013 received awards for their academic achievements during the annual Class Day ceremony.
In one of the last major events before graduation, the Class of 2013 gathered in front of friends, family, and classmates for the annual Class Day.
During the morning, several students received awards for their academic achievements and reflect on their four years of high school.
For the class gift, the seniors bought a Mansfield Hornets mascot uniform to be worn during athletic competitions and events, a new podium, and created a scholarship in honor of Michaela Smith, a MHS student that died in a car accident last year.
Find out what's happening in Mansfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Below is a list of students who received awards during the ceremony. To see full explanations of each award, click here.
More photos from the event can be seen on the MHS Shutterfly page.
Find out what's happening in Mansfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
U.S. Marine Corps Award- Scholastic Excellence: Jamie Mortensen & Nicholas DeMassi
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Cassandra Hume & Michael Schmidt
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Joseph Herrick & Ashley Bjorkman
U.S. Air Force Award – Math & Science: Anwesh Yerneni
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Awards: Emma Yeransian & Daniel Caughey
Mass. Secondary School Admin. Assoc. -Student Achievement Award: Rashmi Koul
The Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents Certificate of Academic Excellence: Meaghan Hernon
Principal’s Leadership Award: Stephanie Hall
Principal’s Scholar Athlete Awards: Kelly McGee & Michael Brodin
Prudential Spirit: Rashmi Koul
D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award: Stephanie Hall
National French Contest:
- At the 75% nationally: Nicholas DeMassi & Emily Hamel
- At the 95% nationally: Cassandra Howard
American Association of Teachers of French Award: Nicholas DeMassi
National Spanish Exam:
- Scoring in the 75th to 84th percentile nationally and awarded the bronze medal- Allison Bradley
- Scoring in the 85th to 94th percentile nationally and awarded the silver medal - Rashmi Koul
- Scoring in the 95th to 100th percentile nationally and awarded the gold medal - Jamie Mortensen & Kelly McGee
National Hispanic Recognition Program: Christian Pederson
Outstanding Social Studies Student Award: Cody Henault
Flag Awards: Stephanie Hall & Nicholas DeMassi
Boston Globe 2013 Scholastic Art Awards:
- For Painting-Honorable Mention: Kathleen Blundell
- For Photography- Gold Key; Mixed Media- Honorable Mention & Digital Art-Honorable Mention: Danielle Camillo
- For Photography-Honorable Mention: Julia Musto
- For Painting-Honorable Mention: Jessie Radgowski
- For Art Portfolio-Gold Key & Mixed Media-Gold Key: Martin Reynolds
Honor Sociery Awards:
Receiving the National Honor Society cord for maintaining an 88 cumulative average and have performed 20 hours of school and community-based service:
Jacob Ascoli, Matthew Baldasare, Christiana Begin, Ashley Bjorkman, Rachel Bornstein, Jessica Bouchard, Allison Bradley, Jordan Briseno, Michael Brodin, Kelsey Broyles, Claire Campbell Julie Campbell, Alexandra Carey, Alissa Carpino, Daniel Caughey, Lisa Cerqueira, Margaret Chemburkar, Andrew Chotkowski, Megan Cleary, Ryan Corrigan, Kelsey Cox, Stephanie Crowley, Samuel Daganhardt, Sarah Daly, Mairead Day, Nicholas DeMassi, Megan Doherty, Taryn Dolan, Meghan Fitzgibbons, Kristen Flammini, Kevin Flynn, Rachel Frazier, Alexander Fullerton, Marissa Gabrilowitz, Rachael Gauss, Amanda Gibbs, Conor Grandin, Kylie Haggis, Hannah Haleudeth, Stephanie Hall, Emily Hamel, Megan Harney, Meaghan Hernon, Cassandra Howard, Cassandra Hume, Tyler Kane, Shannon Keohane, Thomas Kirejczyk, Sridurgadevi Kolla, Rashmi Koul, Danielle Koury, Madison Krysko, Timothy Laffin, Jason Larm, Addison Levine, Emily Levine, Mikayla Lydon, Rachel MacKillop, Kevin Makie, Elizabeth Manley, Logan Marks, Travis Marks, Bridget McCarthy, Kelly McGee, Christopher McGovern, Celine Medeiros, Alissa Melton, Vinita Mistry, Conor Monks, Jamie Mortensen, Jackson Notz, Matthew Nugent, Sadie Palmer, Christian Pederson, Christopher Porat, Brittany Puccia, Colleen Riley, Benjamin Seiler, Erin Sellers, Jonathan Sirota, Jennifer Skinner, Allison Smith, Brian Spillane, Gina Stoyle, Lovisa Tegnell, Olivia Titus, Rachel Unger, Zachary Wisnieski, Emma Yeransian, and Anwesh Yerneni
Foreign Language Honor Society Awards for earning a a cumulative grade of 90 or higher for two consecutive years in French, taking French through the senior year, and maintaining an overall average of at least 85:
Melissa Adams, Christiana Begin, Rachel Bornstein, Nicholas DeMassi, Breana Ferrara, Emily Hamel, Cassandra Howard, Paige McCafferty, Celine Medeiros, Erin Sellers, Emma Yeransian, and Michaela Buccini.
Spanish Honor Society award for receiving a cumulative grade of 90 or higher for two consecutive years in Spanish, taking Spanish through the senior year, and maintaining an overall average of at least 85:
Allison Bradley, Rachael Gauss, Stephanie Hall, Meaghan Hernon, Matthew Nugent, Jordan Briseno, Christian Pederson, Michael Brodin, Megan Harney, Christopher Porat, Kelsey Broyles, Brittany Puccia, Daniel Caughey, Abbey Johnston , Allison Reid, Lisa Cerqueira, Tyler Kane, Benjamin Seiler, Margaret Chemburkar, Danielle Koury, Samantha Sherman, Megan Cleary, Rashmi Koul, Jonathan Sirota, Sarah Daly, Madison Krysko, Jennifer Skinner, Mairead Day, Timothy Laffin, Craig Smith, Taryn Dolan, Jason Larm, Gina Stoyle, Garrett Edwards, Rachel Levin, Lovisa Tegnell, Kristen Flammini, Elizabeth Manley, Cailey Walsh, Kristen Flynn, Logan Marks, Anwesh Yerneni, Alexander Fullerton, Kelly McGee, Sheridan Williams, Marissa Gabrilowitz, Jamie Mortensen
Tri-M Music Honor Society:
Rachel Bayliss, Alexander Fullerton, Sean Neary, Christina Begin, Emily Hamel, Christian Pederson, Anna Bifano, Max Harchik, Thomas Redznak, Michaela Buccini, Mikayla Kinds, Allison Reid, Claire Campbell, Emily Levine, Benjamin Seiller, Kelsey Cox, Mikayla Lydon, Jonathan Sirota, Kaylie Cullinan, Logan Marks, James Trask, Daniel Davis, Alissa Melton
National Art Honor Society:
Amanda Baldwin, Dylan Bush, Ali Calder, Danielle Camillo, Julie Campbell, Kelsey Cox, Breana Ferrara, Hannah Haleudeth, Michelle Jennette, Julia Jones, Shannon Koehane, Logan Marks, Alissa Melton, Kelly McGee, Vinita Mistry, Julia Musto, Marty Reynolds, Lyndsey Scott, Elyse Tripp, Rachel Unger
Mansfield High School Excellence Awards:
Excellence in Band: Mikayla Lydon
Excellence in Orchestra: Claire Campbell
Excellence in English: Breana Ferrara
Excellence in Visual Arts: Martin Reynolds
Excellence in Chemistry: Rashmi Koul
Excellence in Biology: Stephanie Crowley
Excellence in Physics: Michael Brodin
Excellence in French: Nicholas DeMassi
Excellence in Spanish: Kelly McGee
Excellence in Drama: Olivia Titus
Excellence in Stagecraft: Hallie Watts
Excellence in Business: Jessica Bouchard
Excellence in ALC: Vinita Mistry & Durga Kolla
Excellence in Social Studies: Charles Caskey
Excellence in Child Development: Mariah Scott
Excellence in Concert Choir: Alexander Fullerton
Excellence in Mathematics: Michael Brodin
Excellence in Exercise Physiology: Kyle Labelle & Clara Johnson Excellence in Physical Education: Kyle Bloom & Jillian Brunelle Excellence in Project Teammate: Alison Centrella & James Whall
Perfect Attendance Awards:
Jeffrey Barsomian, Gregory Bench, Claire Campbell, David Hunter, Thomas Kirejczyk, SridurgaDevi Kolla, Mark Mankus, Kelly McGee, Jamie Mortensen, and Katherine Stearns
Golden Hornet Awards for earning an average grade of 90 or above in each of their classes for the first two terms:
Michael Brodin, Meaghan Demers-Peel, Breana Ferrara, Emily Hamel, Rashmi Koul, Rachel Levine, Elizabeth Manley, Jordan McAulay, Justin McCloud, Ryan McCloud, Kelly McGee, Thomas O’Brien, Sadie Palmer, Colleen Riley, Jonathan Rushton, Katherine Stearns, Eric Wein, and Anwesh Yerneni
Students Entering the Military:
Sean Balfe: Marines
Isabella Crespi: Navy
Philip O’Leary: Air Force
Michael Simonelli: Marines
Brian Spillane: Marines ROTC
Eric Wein: Marines
Presidential Academic Fitness Awards for earning an academic grade average of 90 or better, and scoring in the 85th percentile or higher on a national standardized test:
Jacob Ascoli, Amanda Awley, Christiana Begin, Ashley Bjorkman, Rachel Bornstein, Allison Bradley, Jordan Briseno, Michael Brodin, Kelsey Broyles, Michaela Buccini, Dylan Bush, Claire Campbell, Alissa Carpino, Charles Caskey, Daniel Caughey, Lisa Cerqueira, Margaret Chemburkar, Nicholas Cioe, Megan Cleary, Stephanie Crowley, Sarah Daly, Nicholas DeMassi, Taryn Dolan, Kurt Dominesey, Danielle Dousa, Garrett Edwards, Breana Ferrara, Kristen Flammini, Kevin Flynn, Marissa Gabrilowitz, Rachael Gauss, Amanda Gibbs, Katelyn Guthrie, Kylie Haggis, Stephanie Hall, Emily Hamel, Max Harchik, Megan Harney, Meaghan Hernon, Zachary Holman, Cassandra Howard, Clara Johnson, Abbey Johnston, Harrison Juda, Tyler Kane, Thomas Kirejczyk, Rashmi Koul, Danielle Koury, Kyle Labelle,Timothy Laffin, Jason Larm, Rachel Levine, Mikayla Lydon, Elizabeth Manley, Logan Marks, Travis Marks, Paige McCafferty, Kelly McGee, Celine Medeiros, Alissa Melton, Vinita Mistry, Jamie Mortensen, Jackson Notz, Sadie Palmer, Christian Pederson, Christopher Porat, Jessie Radgowski, Eva Ratcliffe, Allison Reid, Alyson Riley, Michael Schmidt, Benjamin Seiler, Erin Sellers, Jonathan Sirota, Allison Smith, Ethan Spiewakowski, Gina Stoyle, Nicoline Tegnell, Elyse Tripp, Rachel Unger, Samuel Van Nuland, Sheridan Williams, Emma Yeransian, Anwesh Yerneni, and Xia Zou.
National Merit Scholarship Commended Students and Program Finalists:
The following students who scored in the top 5% of the approximately 1.5 million students who took the PSAT in the fall of 2011.
Allison Bradley, Michael Brodin, Kelsey Broyles, Lisa Cerqueira, Kaylie Cullinan, Nicholas DeMassi, Kurt Dominesey, Meaghan Hernon, Harrison Juda, Rashmi Koul, Sean Neary, Jackson Notz, and Allison Smith
National Merit Scholarship Program Finalists are scholarship recipients:
Kelly McGee and Jamie Mortensen
Top Ten Students:
10. Michael Brodin
9. Lisa Cerqueira
8. Nicholas DeMassi
7. Breana Ferrara
6. Jamie Mortensen
5. Jonathan Sirota
4. Allison Smith
3. Anwesh Yerneni
Salutatorian Rashmi Koul
Valedictorian Kelly McGee
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.