Schools
Viewfinder: MHS Honors its Underclassmen for Academic Excellence
MHS Academic Recognition Night held on Wednesday night.
 Â
Here's a list of all underclassmen recognized for academic achievement at the ceremony last night.
The Mansfield High School Academic Awards are given for outstanding performance in subject areas. The faculty of each department nominated and voted for the award winners.Â
Find out what's happening in Mansfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Â
Academic Excellence Department Awards
Find out what's happening in Mansfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
(MI = Most Industrious             AE = Academic Excellence)
Â
Science                                                       Ms. Janet Hogan
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Meghan Neely)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (William Foley IV)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Sheridan Williams)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Jackson Notz)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Sui Tang)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Courtney Hastings)
Â
Social Studies                                                       Mr. William Hocking
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Matthew Drain)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Kelly Li)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Jessie Radgowski)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Kelsey Broyles)
Grade 11           MI (Rachel Foley)                                 AE (Terrence O’Mara)
Â
Â
Business                                                       Mr. Joseph Russo
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Jeremy Mall)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (James Cooney)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Sarah Daly)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Radoslava Radev)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Daniel Ivas)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Matthew Harris)
Â
Â
Physical Education                                            Mr. Joseph Russo
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Oliver Erickson)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Kelsey Ferreira)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Forest Holmes)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Kristina Conefrey)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Megan Cole)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Gregory Donahue)
Â
Visual Arts                                                       Mr. Scott Brigante
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Kelly Li)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Haley Lynch)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Martin Reynolds)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Breana Ferrara)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Cameron Cullaz)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Sarah Miller)
Â
Performing Arts-Orchestra                                 Mr. Scott Brigante
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Amanda Brangwynne)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Megan Grant)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Samuel VanNuland)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Claire Campbell)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (George Apostolopoulos)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Joseph Presentato)
Â
Performing Arts-Band                                 Mr. Scott Brigante
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Matthew Medeiros)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Kathryn Raney)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (James Trask)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Christiana Begin)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Chris Gildea)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Mikayla Lydon)
Â
Performing Arts- Choir and Theatre            Ms. Sheila Newton
Grade 9Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI- (Lindsay Kenney)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE- (Sonya McCree)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI-Â (Kelsey Cox)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Devin Davies)
Grade 11           MI – (Anne Claire Grammer)                      AE (Carey Lee Reid-Guerra)
Â
English                                                Ms. Cindy Carli
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Meghan Neely)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Kelly Newton and Olivia Losiewicz)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Rashmi Koul)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Breana Ferrara)
Grade 11           MI (Terrence O’Mara)                      AE (Christopher Nugent)
Â
Math                                                Ms. Christine Kalinowski
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Emma Dion)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Olivia Losiewicz)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Molly Burns)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Mike Brodin)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Gina Valeri)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Nathaniel Michener)
Â
World Languages                   Ms. Leslie Gildersleeve
Grade 9 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Grace Parsons)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Liam Harwood)
Grade 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Katelyn Guthrie)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Jamie Mortensen)
Grade 11Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â MI (Joshua Levine)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AE (Anna Craft)
Â
Golden Hornet Awards
 The Golden Hornet Award recognizes students who have earned a final grade of 90 or above in each of their classes for at least the first two terms. The recipients are:
Â
Golden Hornet Awards- Grades 9-11
Â
Jeffery
Barsomian
Â
Christiana
Begin
Â
Medha
BiswasÂ
Â
Rachel
Bornstein
Â
Allison
Bradley
Â
Michael
Brodin
Â
Michaela
Buccini
Â
James
Cooney
Â
Joseph
Coupal
Â
Stephanie
Crowley
Â
Monica
Curtin
Â
Danielle
Dousa
Â
Kathryn
Eberhart
Â
Michelle
Flynn
Â
Marissa
Gabrilowitz
Â
Rachel
Gauss
Â
Anne Claire
Grammer
Â
Liam
Harwood
Â
Michael
Healy
Â
Meaghan
Hernon
Â
Nina
Hu
Â
Thomas
Joncas
Â
Rashmi
Koul
Â
Jaclyn
Krikorian
Â
Sowmya
Kuruganti
Â
Colleen
LaRose
Â
Nicholas
Leonard
Â
Kelly
Li
Â
Ellen
Liu
Â
Emily
Lombardo
Â
Olivia
Losiewicz
Â
Kimberly
Manteiga
Â
Jordan
McAulay
Â
Paige
McCafferty
Â
Justin
McCloud
Â
Ryan
McCloud
Â
Kelly
McGee
Â
Shannon
McGrath
Matthew
Medeiros
Jonathan
Menz
Nathaniel
Michener
Kaitlin
Moore
Jamie
Mortensen
Hanna
Nash
Mitchell
Negus
Kelly
Newton
Taylor
Ninesling
Christopher
Nugent
Thomas
O'Brien
Terrence
O'Mara
Ariana
Pasquantonio
Luke
Pastor
Christopher
Porat
Kara
Powers
Jonathan
Rushton
Erin
Sellers
Jonathan
Sirota
Allison
Smith
Jason
Snyder
Nathaniel
Somes
Chloe
Tallarida
Bria
Techiera
Lovisa
Tegnell
Michael
Yang
Emma
Yeransian
Anwesh
Yerneni
Â
Perfect Attendance Awards
Â
The following students have had perfect attendance since the start of the school year through the month of April.
Â
Grade 9
Matthew Brundige
Matthew Carr
Ryan DeAndrade
Eric DeSimone
Kevin Driscoll
Timothy Elofson
Michael Healy
Nina Hu
Simran Kaur
John Keefe
Ellen Liu
Emily Lombardo
Hannah MacKillop
Victoria Moeckel
Taylor Ninesling
Maggie Sachs
Jonathan Walker
Emily Wiskow
Michael Yang
Â
Grade 10
Richard Achin
Gregory Bench
Adam Blake
Rachel Bornstein
Allison Bradley
Danielle Camillo
Robert Carchedi
Andrew Chotkowski
Nicholas DeMassi
Michael DeYeso
Jessi Holmes
Clara Johnson
Tyler Kane
Sridurgadevi Kolla
Jason Larm
Celine Medeiros
Alexander Pardo
Martin Reynolds
Gregory Romanko
Virginia Schwitters
David Steadman
Â
Grade 11
Medha Biswas
Michaela Bowes
Jonathan Butler
Katherine Campbell
Jonathan Canna
Catherine DeBruyn
Karim Ghobrail
David Morrill
Kenneth Ratliff
Evan Rushton
Theresa St. James
Jonathan Svoboda
Â
Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award
Â
Cassandra Howard
Rashmi Koul
Â
College Book Awards
University of Rochester/Humanities Social Science Award ---Â Nathaniel Michener
Rhode Island College --- Andrew Marcaccio
Holy Cross --- Taylor Donnelly
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ---Â Nathaniel Somes Â
University of Rochester/Xerox Award --- Â Jeremy Breef-Pilz
Harvard University --- Medha Biswas
Brown University --- Christopher Nugent
Smith College Book Award --- Victoria Mello
University of Rochester/Bausch and Lomb award --- Krishna Bandi
St. Michael’s College ---  Kristina Rothchild and Terrence O’Mara
Yale University --- Mitchell Negus
Bryant University --- Patrick Maloney
University of Rochester/Kodak Award --- Gabriel O’Connor
Chatham College --- Sowmya Kuruganti
Suffolk University --- Hanna Nash
Â
Special Certificates and Medals
Â
Visual Arts – Mr. Scott Brigante
2011 Scholastic Art Awards          Â
Gold Key- Kelly Li
Gold Key and Silver Key- Martin Reynolds
Honorable Mention- Amanda Zacks
Â
2011 Art All-states                                           Â
Sara Yelle
Jonathan Good
Â
World Languages- Ms. Leslie Gildersleeve
Level 2 Certificat d’Honneur                     Â
Kelly Li
Ellen Liu
Kelly Newton
Â
Level 4 Certificat d’Honneur                     Â
Kristina Rothchild
Â
Certificat de Reussite
Sowmya Kuruganti
Â
Mathematics – Ms. Christine Kalinowski
American Mathematics Competition 12 Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
David Elofson – grade 11
Max Kinney- grade 11
Â
American Mathematics Competition 10Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Jason Synder- grade 9